Employment-based (Labor Certification and Nurse/Physical Therapist sub-categories)

Permanent immigration in the US comes with a variety of rights and privileges. One of the most widely used methods to obtain permanent immigration is through employment. There are five classifications for employment-based immigration.

EB-1 Priority workers

  1. Individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.
  2. Outstanding profesors or researchers
  3. Managers and executives transfered to the US

EB-2 Professionals with advanced degrees or persons with exceptional ability

  1. Individuals with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business
  2. Professionals with advanced degrees
  3. Physicians intending to practice medicine in underserved areas

EB-3 Skilled or professional workers

  1. Professionals with bachelor’s or equivalent degrees
  2. Skilled workers with at least two years experience
  3. Unskilled workers

EB-4 Special Immigrants

  1. Religious workers
  2. Employees and former employees of the US Government abroad

EB-5 Immigrant Investors

  1. Engaging/starting in a new commercial enterprise in the U.S.
  2. Showing that the new enterprise will either directly or indirectly create 10 or more jobs
Practice Area
 
Overview
Temporary Visas
Overview
TN Visa
H-1B Visa
H-2 & H-3 Visa
L-1 Visa
K-1/K-3 Visa
O Visa
F-1 Visa
R-1 Visa
Permanent Residence
Overview
Family-based
Employment-based (Labor Certification and Nurse/Physical Therapist sub-categories)
Steps for Employment-based Greencard Sponsorship
Priority Dates
Diversity Visa
Naturalization
Overview
J-Waivers and Advisory Opinions
Overview
Visa Waiver Program
Overview
© Clement & Hurst, PLC, 2014. All rights reserved. | Disclaimer |  Designed by  INSZoom.com